Long Term Social Visit Pass for Malaysia

“Long term social visit pass may be issued to a foreigner for temporary stay in Malaysia for a period of not less than six months” as per The Malaysia Immigration

 Extension can be given based on the eligibility and fulfilling the required conditions.

Foreign husbands/wives to Malaysians can be given Visit Pass (social) for a period of 5 years on condition they comply with all the requirements.

They are also allowed to be engaged in any form of paid employment or in any business or professional occupation without converting their social Visit Pass status to Employment Pass or Visit Pass (Temporary employment).